Ultrapure Aritha, Sao, Soap-nut

INCI / Latin Name: Sapindus Trifoliatus

Description: Aritha tree commonly known as Soapnut tree is wide spread in southern India. The name “Sapindus” reveals the main property of this fruit. It is considered to be the finest natural source of Saponins which have the ability to clean. It is documented in Ayurvedic system & used for thousands of years by locals for washing & cleansing purposes.
Rich in vegetable detergent saponins, Aritha is a natural as a washing & cleansing agent. It is an effective but gentle cleanser. Even today locals use it as a natural shampoo & body wash. Often other extracts based on their property are added to Aritha extract to enhance the shampoo & create a truly personal product. Aritha Extract is available in aqueous (water / propylene glycol) or in a dry powder form. The dry form is more popular as it is used mixed in water on an as needed basis. The dry extract tends to harden & darken in storage however it readily dissolves in water.
Other uses: Fine silks & wool carpets are usually cleaned with Aritha extract as is silver & gold jewelry. Anytime when mild effective cleansing that does not damage the product is required the locals will use Aritha extract for cleansing. Fruits & vegetable wash: A ten minute soak in Soapnut solution is considered to remove most of the surface pesticides & chemical residues from fresh produce. Aritha is used as a natural surfactant for Neem oil which is used to spray crops. Ayurveda recommends use of Aritha paste to apply for quick relief from insect bites.

Function: Cleansing

Features: Available upon request

Categories: Skin Care, Hair Care, Natural

Applications:

Shampoo, Cleansing gel, Shower gel, Body wash, Bath soaps.

Specification Sheet: Available upon request

sample cart